2005

PATAGONIAN EXPEDITION RACE® 2005 EDITION

The second edition of PATAGONIAN EXPEDITION RACE® took place last February 2005. Taking the teams through stunning landscapes, passing through untamed, pristine, and isolated terrain, the route headed to the southernmost tip of the American continent. Within the duration of 10 days, the teams have traveled more than 660 kilometers, passing through glacial lakes, extensive peat bogs, icy rivers, deep fjords and unexplored mountains. Their journey ended at the Cape Froward, a remote geographical point that marks the end of America.

Athletes from France, Canada, USA, Chile, Russia, Spain and Argentina took on this great challenge: Laurent Ardito , Cathy Ardito, Frédéric Freddow, Jérome Bernard , Tom Zidek , Devon Smibert, Bonnie Seaborg, Mike Kotuk, Colleen Ihnken, Rob Harsh , Jeremy Rodgers, Scott Swaney, Gonzalo Godoy, Verónica Bravo, Jorge Sierra, Kauldi Rezola, Artem Rostovtsev, Andrey Ivanov, Mikhail Pershin, Alexandra Kontorina, Ignacio Cembellin , Nidia Barrientos, Eduardo Caputo, Rafael San Andres , Oscar Ferre, Nora Acuña, Nicolás Ruso, Gerardo Devita, Nicolas Pivcevic, Pablo Fernández, Natalia Armijo, Hernán Puga, Luis Castañeda, Luis Covarrubias, Ina Peralta, Juan Muñoz, Patrice Gaillard, Eric Mallet, Sandrine Tonneau, Frédéric Martin, Marcos Capurro, Raúl Mata, Dolores Avendaño and Pablo Varela.

The route consisted of eight principal stages:
1.- Mountain biking 95 km
2.- Sea-kayaking 90 km
3.- Mountain biking 91 km
4.- Mountain trekking 91 km
5.- Mountain biking 109 km
6.- Sea-kayaking 50 km
7.- Mountain trekking 111 km
8.- Sea-kayaking 25 km

In summary, the PATAGONIAN EXPEDITION RACE® 2005 required the teams to cover 295 km by mountain bike, 165 km by sea-kayak, and 202 km on foot, crossing through an impressive and majestic landscape that at times was harsh. With a total of only 10 control points throughout the 662 km course, the race required the teams to be both self-sufficient and wise when it came to their resources. Teams from France, Canada and the USA took the first three places respectively.

The winners: La Clusaz Raid Aventure (France)
Frédéric Freddow, Cathy Ardito, Laurent Ardito and Jerome Bernard

Reporters and film crews coming from Brazil, South Africa, Canada, Russia, France, Chile, and Argentina closely followed the progress of the race.

Teams 2005

1. Salomon - Russia

RussiaFlag

Artem Rostovtsev – Andrey Ivanov
Mikhail Pershin – Alexandra Kontorina

2. La Clusaz Raid Aventure - France

FranceFlag

Laurent Ardito – Cathy Ardito
Frédéric Freddow – Jerome Bernard

3. Globalstar - Spain/Argentina

SpainFlagArgentinaFlag

Heather Graz – Michael Graz
Wessel Cronje – Jonathan St. Claire

4. Fukawi - USA

UnitedStatesFlag

Colleen Ihnken – Rob Harsh
Jeremy Rodgers – Scott Swaney

5. Allier Adventure - France

FranceFlag

Patrice Gaillard – Eric Mallet
Sandrine Tonneau – Frédéric Martin

6. Bosi - Colombia

ColombiaFlag

Klaudi Rezola

7. Dap Antartica - Chile

ChileFlag

Andres Pivcevic – Natalia Armijo
Andres Fernandez – Pablo Fernandez

8. Jean Mermoz - Argentina

ArgentinaFlag

Marcos Capurro – Raúl Mata
Dolores Avendaño – Pablo Varela

9. Uair Adventure - Uruguay

UruguayFlag

Rubén Manduré

10. Le Group Iberoamerica - Argentina

ArgentinaFlag

Oscar Ferre – Nora Acuña
Nicolas Ruso – Gerardo Devita

11. Magallanes-Australes - Chile

ChileFlag

Luis castañeda – Luis Covarrubias
Ina Peralta – Juan Muñoz

12. The King`s Own Calgary Regiment – Canada

CanadaFlag

Tom Zidek – Devon Smibert
Bonnie Seaborg – Mike Kotuk

13. Menetue – Optimum Nutrition - Chile/Spain

ChileFlagSpainFlag

Gonzalo Godoy – Veronica Bravo
Jorge Sierra – Kauldi Rezola

14. Mundo Aventura Red Bull - Costa Rica/Ecuador – USA

CostaRicaFlagEcuadorFlagUnitedStatesFlag

Rodrigo Carazo

15. Corredor Andino - Argentina

ArgentinaFlag

Carlos Galosi

16. Deporte Andaluz Intersport - Spain

SpainFlag

Juan Carlo Moral

17. Puerto Nahuel - Argentina/Perú

ArgentinaFlagPeruFlag

Alejo Duarte

18. Wild Rose - Canada

CanadaFlag

Bart Jarmula

19. Oskalunga Brasil Telacom - Brasil

BrazilFlag

Guilherme Pahl

20. Clight Salomon Athena - Brasil

BrasilFlag

Silvia Guimaraes

Results 2005

Final Results – PER 2005
Place
Total Race Time
(Hr:Min)
Team
Country
1
190:18
La Clusaz Raid Aventure
2
199:46
King’s Own Calgary Regiment
3
201:14
Fukawi
4
235:27
Menetue – Optimum Nutrition
5
170:51
Disqualified PC3
Salomon Russia
6
Disqualified PC8
Globalstar Chile
7
Disqualified PC8
Le Group Iberoamerica
8
Abandoned PC5
DAP Antartica
9
Disqualified PC5
Magallanes-Australes Team
10
Abandoned PC5
Allier Aventure
11
Abandoned PC3
Jean Mermoz Argentina

SpainBrazil
F
F
Twitter
@PatagonianRace on Twitter
1,979 people follow @PatagonianRace
F